Records

Solo Men | Solo Women | Tandem | 2-Person | 4-Person | 8-Person | Other Records | Notable Rides

Solo Men

Record

Year

Speed

Time

Miles

Who

Speed

2014

16:42

7:15:56

3020

Christoph Strasser (AUT)

Time

2012

16:42

7:15:56

3020

Christoph Strasser (AUT)

Rookie Time

2012

15.08

8:06:29

2993

Reto Schoch (SUI)

Rookie Speed

2012

15.08

8:06:29

2993

Reto Schoch (SUI)

Under 50 2014 16:42 7:15:56 3020 Christoph Strasser (AUT)
50-59 2011 13.17 9:11:02 2990 Alessandro Colo (ITA)

50-59 Enduro

2006

12.63

10:00:52

3043

Jonathan Boyer (USA)

60-69

2008

11.27

11:03:25

3014

David Jones (USA)

60-69
Enduro
2006 10.31 12:07:03 3043 Fred Boethling (USA)

Recumbent Under 50

2010

11.42

10:23:14

3004

Timothy Woundenberg (USA)

Recumbent 60-69
2014 11.72 10:17:39 3020 Dennis Johnson (USA)

Solo Women

Record

Year

Speed

Time

Miles

Who

Speed

1995

13.23

9:04:02

2912

Seana Hogan (USA)

Time

1995

13.23

9:04:02

2912

Seana Hogan (USA)

Rookie Speed

1993

12.49

9:16:29

2910

Muffy Ritz (USA)

Rookie Time

1993

12.49

9:16:29

2910

Muffy Ritz (USA)

Under 50 1995 13.23 9:04:02 2912 Seana Hogan (USA)

50-59

2011

9.83

12:15:59

2990

Kathy Roche-Wallace (USA)

Recumbent Under 50 2010 10.59 11:19:48 3005 Barbara Buatois(FRA)
50-59
Recumbent
 
2013 10.4 11:20:54 2962 Maria Parker (USA)

Tandem

Record

Year

Speed

Time

Miles

Who

Men

1992

14.55

8:08:08

2911

Bob Breedlove, Lon Haldeman (USA)

Mixed

1990

11.15

10:22:40

2930

Ron Dossenbach, Sue Pavlet (USA)

Team 2-Person

Record

Year

Speed

Time

Miles

Who

Men
Under 50

2014

19.65

6:09:41

3020

Heinemann XP Team (GER)
Axel Fehlau, Anders Asberg

Men 50-59

2014

19.59

6:10:08

3020

Flying Cyclasana Beasts (USA)
Joel Sothern, Kurt Searvogel

Men 60-69

2011

17.63

7:01:35

2990

Hoosiers 2 (USA)
Steve Gerbig, Joel Sothern

Women
Under 50

2013

15.52

8:2:35

2962

Power, Pedals & Ponytails (USA)
Kacie Darden, Dani Grabol

Women 50-59

2001

13.03

9:13:00

2983

Twin Team (USA)
Dr. Barbara Warren, Angelika Castaneda

Women 60-69 2011 13.02 9:13:37 2990 RAAM Boomers (USA)
Nancy Guth, Mary Florian

Mixed Under 50

2012

17.46

7:03:25

2993

Flying Hosers (USA)
Joel Sothern, Cara Gillis

Mixed 50-59

2013

17.87

6:21:48

2962

Flying J's (USA)
Joel Sothern, Janice Heaton-Sheufelt

Mixed
60-69
2012 15.29 8:03:43 2993 RAAM Beau & Babe (USA)
John Guth, Nancy Guth

Recumbent Under 50

2007

18.07

7:00:26

3046

Bacchetta B Team/Military Families Foundation (USA)
John Schlitter, Phil Plath

Handcycle 2014 15.61 8:01:25 3020 UltraHandbikeDuo (AUT)
Thomas Fruehwirth, Manfred Putz

Team 4-Person

Record

Year

Speed

Time

Miles

Who

Men Under 50

2004

23.06

5:08:17

2959

Action Sports (USA)
Kerry Ryan, Nat Faulkner, Sean Nealy, Billy Innes

Men 50-59

1996

22.12

5:11:21

2905

Team Bicycling (USA)
Skip Hamilton, Fred Matheny, Ed Pavelka, Pete Penseyres

Men 60-69

2014

19.08

6:14:18

3020

Equipe Hubert Schwarz 60+ (GER)
Hubert Scharwz, Janusz Piatkowski, Hans Schuhbauer, Hans Glatt

Men 70-74

2012

119.04

6:13:13

2993

United 4 Health (USA)
S. Durward Higgins, Don Metz, David Burnett, Michael Patterson

Men 80+ 2012 13.41 9:07:11 2993 Forever Young PAC Masters (USA)
Ronald Bell, Lew Meyer, Chris Stauffer, Daniel Telep

Women Under 50

1996

18.57

6:12:28

2905

Team Florida (USA)
Cathy Coveney, Joyce Gogola
Jane Sheeder, Laura Williams

Women 50-59

2011

19.22

6:11:34

2990

Raw Milk Cats (USA)
Lori Cherry, Jeanine Spence, Isabelle Drake, Catharina Berge

Mixed Under 50

2014

21.17

5:22:40

3020

Stand Up 2 Cancer / BMS (USA)
Pia Mountford, John Fee, Cary McConlogue, Bruce Car

Mixed 50-59

2011

18.93

6:13:57

2990

Buchholz goes America (GER)
Gerry Hoffman. Rolf Nett, Klaus Kaefer, Waltraud Nett

Mixed 60-69

2013

17.63

7:00:00

2962

Team GOALED (USA)
Larry Gitman, Jeanine Spence, Kurt Richards, Larry Nelson

Mixed 70-74 2014 14.50 8:16:18 3020 Fuzzy's Friends
Anne Noone, Lew Meyer, Chris Stauffer, Walt Chapman

Recumbent Open/HPV

1989

24.02

5:01:08

2911

Lightning (USA)
Michael Coles, Bob Fourney
Jim Penseyres, Pete Penseyres

Recumbent Stock

2005

20.70

6:03:26

3052

ALS - Bacchetta (USA)
Karta Purk Atehortua, Phil Plath
John Schlitter, Tim Woudenberg

Recumbent Stock
Mixed
50-59
2012 19.10 6:12:43 2993 John Schlitter, Jacquie Hafner
Kent Polk, Larry Ide (USA)
Handcycle 2009 14.91 8:09:19 3017

Team Can Be Venture (USA)
Patrick Doak, Carlos Moleda, Dr. Hannes Koeppen, Vico Merklein

Multi-Tandem Records

Record

Year

Speed

Time

Miles

Who

2-Tandem Mixed

2006

15.37

8:05:56

3043

JDRF (USA)
Brenda Barnell, Tom Hooker, Rachel McGrady, Tim Skipper

4-Tandem Men

1996

19.77

6:02:55

2905

Team TwoCan (USA)
Amy Beck, Pat Jesson, Michael Kanter, Jeff Sale, Tim Skipper, Brian Stark, Terry Wilkinson, John Williams

4-Tandem Mixed

2010

18.91

6:14:55

3004

Team JDRF (USA)
Tim Skipper, Linda Bott, Joe Peterson, Brenda Barnell, Angie Orellano-Fisher, Carl Moler, Robin Phelps, Bernie Barge

Team 8-Person

Record

Year

Speed

Time

Miles

Who

Overall

2013

24.19

5:03:45

2962

Allied Forces - Team 4Mil/Strategic Lions (USA/UK)
Billy Edwards, Andy Watson, Wayne Dowd, John Tanner,
Kevin Dawson, Keith Murray, Shawn Olin, Jonathan Puskas

Women 2007 16.57 7:15:35 3046 Team Donate Life - Heels On Wheels (USA)
Deirdre Greenholz, Dee Larsen, Ruth LeBlanc, Karen Lehman, Eleanor Mark, Sherri Stone, Anja Wehrmann, Robin Withrow-Wong
Junior (Under18) 2012 19.89 6:06:31 2993 Team Donate Life - Believe & Achieve (USA)
Colin Cook, Jasper Hodgson, Adam Sevy, Savannah Ellison,
Connor Ellison, Scot Benton, Alex Benton, Troy Knox
60-69 2007 17.32 7:7:40 3046

Team Santa Barbara Bank & Trust  (USA)
Lance Mason, Edwin Allritton, George Bifano, Fred Clough, Jim Adams, Richard Ward, Donald Flanigan, Brian Knowles

Tandem 2009 19.56 6:10:17 3017 Team JDRF (USA)

*Note: The 8-Person Division has no Age or Gender classifications for deciding winners of that division. An  All-Woman, a 60-69 and an 8-Tandem team have finished in the 8-Person division.



Other Records
Most Finishes Men -
Rob Kish (19)
Most Finishes Women - Seana Hogan (6)

Most Solo Wins Men - Jure Robic (5)
Most Solo Wins Women - Seana Hogan (6)

Youngest Solo Male Finisher - Ben Couturier (18)
Oldest Solo Male Finisher - David Jones (62)

Youngest Solo Female Finisher - Shelby Hayden-Clifton (24)
Oldest Solo Female Finisher - Janet Christiansen (51)

Youngest Team Male Finisher - Connor Ellison / Connonr's Hope-Team Donate Life / 2010 (13)
Oldest Team Male Finisher - Ronald Bell / Forever Young PACMasters / 2012 (80)

Youngest Team Female Finisher - Elizabeth Eaton / Team Life Changers / 2011 (15)
Oldest Team Female Finisher - Celeste Callahan / Colorado Flash / 2008 (66)

Most Records
Joel Sothern - 2-Person Male 50-59, 2-Person Male 60-69, 2-Person Mixed Under 50, 2-Person Mixed 50-59, 4-Person Male 60-69

Tim Skipper - Men's 4-Tandem Team, Mixed 4-Tandem Team, Mixed 2-Tandem Team, 8-Tandem Team

Notable Rides
Solo Single Speed | John Spurgeon | 2007 | 10.49 | 12:02:11 | 3042
2-Person Fixed | Gran Fondo Fixies | 2008 | 15.35 | 8:04:21 | 3014
4-Person Fixed | Adventures for the Cure | 2008 | 19.15 | 6:13:25 | 3014


 

Sponsors